Welcome to the Mary Webb ‘Enrichment & Enhancement’ (E&E) programme. Here you can find information about our extra-curricular activities and clubs that take place at Mary Webb School.

The purpose of the E&E programme is to offer students of all abilities a variety of activities and clubs they can access during lunchtime and after school. Whether they are sporty, musical, artistic, dramatic or would like further subject support; this programme will provide students with the opportunity to learn and develop new skills, discover new interests or unlock hidden talents in an inclusive, fun or relaxed learning environment.

We want the E&E programme to be shaped by the voices of our students. We are open to new and different suggestions and so we encourage and welcome any students to come forward and share their ideas.

The E&E programme is also working to build and develop better links with our local community clubs and groups, providing our students with further opportunities to engage in other activities outside of school. We welcome organisations to also support the delivery of our E&E programme activities, whether it be taster sessions or a short-term delivery that will enhance the variety of activities we have on offer to our students. If you are an organisation that would be interested in being part of the E&E programme, please do get in touch!

Contact Miss Bailey, who co-ordinates the E&E Programme on ebailey@marywebbschool.com

Extra-Curricular Clubs and Activities

Rounders Club

When: Wednesdays after school.  (All years welcome)

Time: 15:15 -16:15

Where: PE Department

 

Archery

When: Fridays after school.  (All years welcome, boys & girls) Please contact Miss. E Bailey to express your interest.

Time: 15:15 -16:15

Where: Sports hall/Field

 

Cheerleading

When: Mondays after school.  (Years 7 & 8, boys & girls)

Time: 15:15 -16:15

Where: The Dance Studio

 

Running Club

When: Wednesdays after school.  (All years welcome, boys & girls)

Time: 15:15 -16:15

Where: PE Department

 

Girls Football in partnership with Worthen Juniors FC

When: Thursdays after school.  (All years welcome, boys & girls)

Time: 15:15 -16:15

Where: PE Department

 

Girls Cricket

When: Thursdays after school.  (Key stage 3 girls)

Time: 15:15 -16:15

Where: Field

This is a fun recreational session where girls turn up, play and lead their own session.

Rowing Club

When: Wednesdays after school.  (All years welcome, boys & girls)

Time: 15:15 -16:15

Where: PE Department

 

Basketball Club

When: Mondays after school.  (Years 7 & 8, boys & girls) These sessions will be delivered by a qualified coach form Shrewsbury Storm Basketball Club.

Time: 15:15 -16:15

Where: Sports hall

 

Mathematics Support

When: Tuesdays after school.  (Key stage 4) Places are limited.  Book your place in advance by email to: egriffiths@marywebbschool.com

Time: 15:15 -16:15

Where: M4

Drama

When: Coming Soon!

Time:

Where:

Humanities Support

When: History – Tuesdays after school

Geography – Thursdays after school

Time: 15:15 -16:15

Where: Humanities Rooms

Music – Webb Rock

When: Thursdays after school.  (All years)

Time: 15:15 -17:00

Where: Music department

GCSE Extra English Club

When: Tuesdays & Thursdays after school.  (Years 10 & 11)

Time: 15:15 -16:15

Where: E2/E3

GCSE French Support

When:Thursdays after school.  (Year 11)

Time: 15:15 -16:15

Where: Languages room 2

Science

When: Wednesdays after school.  (Key stage 4) Friday lunchtime (key stage 3)

Time: 15:15 -16:15

Where: S2

Careers Drop In

When:

Wednesdays (Years 8 & 10) 14:00 – 14:15

Thursdays (Years 7, 9 & 11) 12:40 – 13:15

Where: Meeting Room (next to Languages office)

Library Book CLub

When: Thursday

Time: Breaktimes

Where: Library

Humanities Support

When: History – Tuesdays after school

Geography – Thursdays after school

Time: 15:15 -16:15

Where: Humanities Rooms

Homework Club

When: After school – Tuesdays & Thursdays (All years)

Lunchtime – Monday (Years 8 & 10)

Where: PLC

Origami Lunchtime Club

When: Thursday Lunchtime

Time: 12:45 – 13:05

Where: R3

Craft Club

When: Wednesdays (Year 7) | Thursdays (Years 8 & 10)

Time: Lunchtimes

Where: Art or L1

Library Club – Games Day

When: Wednesdays & Fridays

Time: Lunchtimes (All years)

Where: Library

Warhammer Club

When: Tuesdays after school.  (All years)

Time: 15:15 -16:15

Where: Textiles room

Lunchtime Clubs

LUNCHTIME CLUBS AND ACTIVITIES SUMMER 2022

DAY ACTIVITY TARGET GROUP TIME LOCATION LED BY
MONDAY Homework Club Yrs 8 & 10 Lunchtime PLC Mrs Zaza
Library Clubs & Activities (Homework/reading/computers) All years Break & Lunchtime Library Mrs Bourne
TUESDAY Library Clubs & Activities – Quiet Days! (Homework/reading/computers) All years Break & Lunchtime Library Mrs Bourne
WEDNESDAY Careers Drop in Yrs 8 & 10 2:00 – 2:15 Meeting Room Mrs Ruff
Library Club – Games Day All years Break & Lunchtime Library Mrs Bourne
Craft Club Yr 7 Lunchtime PLC Mrs Mills
THURSDAY Origami Club Yr 7 12:45 – 1:05 R3 Mrs  Hughes
Library – Book Club All years Break Library Mrs Bourne
Careers Drop in Yrs7, 9 & 11 12:40-  1:15 Meeting Room Mrs Ruff
Craft Club Yrs 8 & 10 Lunchtime PLC Mrs Hodnett
FRIDAY Science (Support) KS3 Lunchtime S2 Mrs Jones
Doughnut Club All Years Lunchtime PE Dance studio
Library Club – Games Day All Years Lunchtime Library Miss Bourne
Mary Webb Society (Reading Club) All Years Lunchtime Library Miss Mac

After School Clubs

AFTER SCHOOL CLUBS AND ACTIVITIES SUMMER 2022
DAY ACTIVITY TARGET GROUP TIME LOCATION LED BY
MONDAY

Basketball Club

 

Yrs 7 & 8 Boys and Girls 3:15 – 4:15 Sports Hall Miss Bailey / Shrewsbury Storm Basketball Club
  Cheerleading Yrs 7 & 8 Boys and Girls 3:15 – 4:15 Dance Studio Miss Rock
TUESDAY

Homework Club

 

All Years 3:15 – 4:15 PLC Mrs Zaza

GCSE Extra English Club

 

KS4 3:15 – 4pm E3 Mr Garry

Maths Support

 

KS4 3:15 – 4:15 M4 Mrs Griffiths
History Support KS4 3:15 – 4:15 H1/H2 Mr Lee
Warhammer Club All Years 3.15 – 4.15 Textiles Mr Carthy
DofE (Enrolled Students Only & Set Dates) Yrs 9,10, 11 3:15 – 4:30 Mr Seager
WEDNESDAY

Geography Support

 

KS4 3:15 – 4:15 H1/H2 Mr Lee

Rounders

 

All Years 3:15 – 4:15 PE Mrs Jevons

Running Club

 

All Years 3.15 – 4:15 PE Mr Seager

Rowing Club

 

All Years 3.15 – 4:15 PE Mr Seager

Science

 

KS4 3.15 – 4.15 S2 Mrs Jones
THURSDAY

Homework Club

 

All Years 3:15 – 4:15 PLC Mrs Zaza

Music – Webb Rock

 

All Years 3:15 – 5pm Music Mr Sassano
GCSE Extras English KS4 3:15 – 4:15 E2 Miss Sadler
GCSE French Support Year 11 3:15 – 4:15 L2 Mrs Shuker
Girls Football All Years 3:15 – 4:15 Astro Miss Bailey
Tennis (limited numbers – Full) All Years 3:30 – 4:30 Sports Hall Sam Leigh
Girls Cricket KS3 3:15 – 4:15 Outside Mrs Jevons
Boys Cricket KS3 3:15 – 4:15 Outside Mr White
FRIDAY

Archery

 

All Years 3:15 – 4:15 Field Club